CNC 3axis in POM
Three-axis vertical milling is the workhorse for prismatic brackets, plates, and pocketed housings that can be reached from one or two fixture faces. Tool motion stays along X/Y/Z without simultaneous tilting, so programming is straightforward and cycle times stay predictable for flat-referenced geometries. Choose this route when features align to orthogonal planes and undercuts are rare or acceptable as a second setup.
SPEC short slug pom (material_id POM). Properties stay unknown until materials API verifies.
When to choose CNC 3-axis
- Prismatic parts with faces and pockets normal to a primary datum plane
- Prototype and low-volume runs where a simple vise setup beats rotary programming time
- Parts that tolerate one flip for opposite-side features rather than continuous five-axis access
- Plate and block stock where material removal is mostly facing, contouring, and pocketing
- When tight positional ties across tilted compound faces are not required
Setup and fixturing
- Soft jaws or machined parallels in a precision vise for first-op datum establishment
- Op2 flip on the same vise or a dedicated fixture plate when opposite faces need machining
- Aluminum workholding: avoid over-clamping that marks soft stock; use protective pads on finished faces
- Flood or through-spindle coolant to clear chips from deep pockets and keep flute load down
- Indicate stock top and stop against a hard stop for repeatable XY zero across a batch
Typical operations
- Facing and peripheral contouring to establish thickness and outer profile
- Adaptive or conventional pocketing with stepped Z levels for cavities
- Drilling, tapping, and spot-facing on Z-aligned holes
- Chamfer and deburr passes with spot drills or chamfer mills
- Optional 2.5D engraving or boss finishing with ball or bull-nose mills
DFM watch-outs
- Thin vertical walls under mill load chatter — keep wall thickness above the risk band or add ribs
- Blind pockets deeper than ~3–4× tool diameter need peck strategies and chip evacuation plans
- Internal corners cannot be sharper than the finishing end mill; design in a radius or plan EDM
- Undercuts and side slots usually force a second setup or a form tool — flag early in DFM review
- Tall thin bosses may need rest machining with stubby tools after roughing with longer reach
- Clamp marks on cosmetic faces: specify finished-face protection or machine cosmetics last
Capability
CNC 3-axis machining centers move the tool in X, Y, and Z while the workpiece stays locked to a fixed orientation. That constraint favors geometries built from planar faces, stepped pockets, and holes parallel to the spindle. Fixturing is typically a vise or fixture plate; complex compounds angles require either a sine plate (still discrete) or a move to 4/5-axis. Roughing uses high-efficiency toolpaths to clear bulk stock, then finishing end mills restore walls and floors to drawing tolerance. Because the spindle never tilts mid-cut, collision checking focuses on Z depth, holder diameter, and fixture clamps rather than continuous rotary envelopes. Lead times track spindle hours closely once the setup is proven, which makes 3-axis the default economical path for orthogonal aluminum and steel brackets in Batch1 industries.
Tolerances follow the enrich defaults (ISO 2768-m class factors from rates — no invented ISO grades). Surface finish is driven by step-over and tool condition; bead blast or anodize can hide tool marks on aluminum after machining. When a drawing calls for undercuts, wrapped profiles, or many non-orthogonal hole axes, escalate to 5-axis or split the part into mill-then-secondary operations rather than forcing heroic 3-axis fixturing.
Rates record 3-axis spindle time at 25/h with a one-time setup of 30. Hub mid bands for shared SAMPLE_GEOM materials still match other CNC slugs until seo-combo wires axis — use this hourly/setup metadata for capability cards, not as a fabricated public price delta.
DFM lines for CNC 3-axis
- On 3-axis mills, walls thinner than 0.8 mm (2V/A proxy) chatter and deflect under end-mill load — thicken or add ribs before quoting as production.
- Undercuts and back faces on 3-axis usually need a second fixture/setup; design for single-side access or accept flip cost.
- Deep prismatic pockets with bbox longest/shortest ≥ 8 or solid fill ≤ 35% need long-reach tools and slower feeds on 3-axis.
- Internal corners on 3-axis match end-mill radius; sharp internal corners imply EDM or a follow-on op — call out early.
- Characteristic thickness under 1.5 mm on prismatic 3-axis parts is a watch band — verify fixture support opposite the cut.
POM / Acetal
POM (acetal) machines cleanly into low-friction bushings, gears, and insulating fixtures. It is dimensionally friendlier than many nylons for precision fits but remains a polymer: manage heat and sharp tooling. Differentiate this hub with acetal friction/insulation language — not aluminum pocket chrome.
Lead with low moisture uptake vs nylon-class notes from catalog, bearing-friendly surfaces, and as-machined finish. No anodize. Keep property tables on POM density and typical use — never copy 6061 finish framing.
Sharp tools, moderate speeds, continuous chips may string — plan evacuation. Avoid overheating that leaves glazed walls. Soft jaws or fixtures that do not crush thin acetal sections.
POM hub band = SAMPLE_GEOM leaf for POM under this process; often below high-end polymers like PEEK — still rates-true only.
POM 3-axis: light finishing passes for press-fit bores; deburr without melting edges.
This alloy hub
Finish compatibility on this hub is framed for a single alloy family: list only finishes that enrich marks compatible with this material_slug. Do not present a cross-material finish menu here — that belongs on industry hubs that span alloys.
Open the properties block with this material’s density, typical temper/condition (when known from catalog), and machining character. The table is alloy-centric: one row set, not a comparison across all Batch1 metals and polymers.
Price band on a process×material hub is the SAMPLE_GEOM band for this one material (often qty1/10 sit on the min-order floor). Say “for this alloy on the sample geometry,” never “across aerospace-to-medical mixes.” Child industries share the same mid until industry is wired into comboQuote.
On 3-axis material hubs, pair the alloy property table with orthogonal pocket/face DFM — still alloy-first, not industry use-case essays.

Public price range
Aggregated from Batch1 child leaves for this hub (9 pages). USD, rates v1.1, public ±12% on the 50×50×20 mm sample. Compare qty 10 $80 ($70.4–$89.6); qty 100 $191.56 ($168.57–$214.54).
| Qty | Low | Mid | High | Status | Leaves priced | Lead days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $70.4 | $80 | $89.6 | priced | 9 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 10 | $70.4 | $80 | $89.6 | priced | 9 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 100 | $168.57 | $191.56 | $214.54 | priced | 9 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 500 | $768.93 | $873.79 | $978.64 | priced | 9 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
POM hub band = SAMPLE_GEOM leaf for POM under this process; often below high-end polymers like PEEK — still rates-true only. Price band on a process×material hub is the SAMPLE_GEOM band for this one material (often qty1/10 sit on the min-order floor). Say “for this alloy on the sample geometry,” never “across aerospace-to-medical mixes.” Child industries share the same mid until industry is wired into comboQuote. Not a confirmed order price.
Process comparison
Qty 10 public mid is the median of process×material hub mids, with the span of those mids in parentheses. Tolerance labels and finish names come from the hubs-enrich pack. The machine-rate column is the rates card, not a part price.
| Process | Qty 10 price band | Tolerance | Finishes | DFM | Machine rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC 3-axis (CNC 三轴) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | On 3-axis mills, walls thinner than 0.8 mm (2V/A proxy) chatter and deflect under end-mill load — thicken or add ribs before quoting as production. | $25/h, setup $30 |
| CNC 5-axis (CNC 五轴) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | 5-axis simultaneous moves need clearance for spindle/holder; long stick-out past thin walls under 0.8 mm risks collision and chatter — shorten tools or thicken local stock. | $55/h, setup $60 |
| CNC Turning (CNC 车削) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | Turned bars with length/diameter above ~3–4× without a tailstock or steady rest chatter; thin tubular walls under 0.8 mm amplify ovality under chuck pressure. | $22/h, setup $20 |
| SLM / DMLS (SLM / DMLS) | $4022.82 median ($2800.17–$4177.43) | ISO 2768-m; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Black Oxide, Passivate, Anodize, Hard Anodize | SLM thin-wall proxy under 0.8 mm (same threshold family as CNC) risks incomplete melt tracks and warp — thicken or orient flat to plate. | $45/h, support removal min $15/part |
Material data
Contract fields from the material endpoint. A missing number is unknown, not an estimate.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| density_g_cm3 | unknown |
| tensile_mpa | unknown |
| hardness | unknown |
| thermal_conductivity_w_mk | unknown |
Finishes
Finishes for POM from rates v1.1 only — USD/part adders, not a full quote. Filtered per material compatibility.
- For POM, Bead Blast (bead_blast) adds $5 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For POM, Powder Coat (powder_coat) adds $12 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For POM, Polish (polish) adds $15 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
Browse industry leaves under this material — same alloy, different application pages (aerospace, medical, automation, …).
Child pages
- Consumer ElectronicsBatch1 leaf · POM / Consumer Electronics
- AutomationBatch1 leaf · POM / Automation
- AerospaceBatch1 leaf · POM / Aerospace
- DroneBatch1 leaf · POM / Drone
- MedicalBatch1 leaf · POM / Medical
- RoboticsBatch1 leaf · POM / Robotics
- AutomotiveBatch1 leaf · POM / Automotive
- Electronics ThermalBatch1 leaf · POM / Electronics Thermal
- SemiconductorBatch1 leaf · POM / Semiconductor
Questions
Does this CNC 3axis POM hub show a price?
POM hub band = SAMPLE_GEOM leaf for POM under this process; often below high-end polymers like PEEK — still rates-true only. Public sample band: qty 10 mid $80 ($70.4–$89.6); qty 100 mid $191.56 ($168.57–$214.54) (USD, public ±12%, rates v1.1). Not a confirmed quote. This hub is authorized for index, follow (not a ranking claim).
Where are the POM property numbers?
Density, tensile strength, hardness, and thermal conductivity stay unknown until the materials API verifies them. Tolerance and finish names in the comparison table come from the hubs-enrich pack, not from invented ISO grades.
Which industry pages does this hub link to?
Batch1 child leaves only: Consumer Electronics, Automation, Aerospace, Drone, Medical, Robotics, Automotive, Electronics Thermal, Semiconductor. Pairs that are not in the matrix are omitted.