CNC 5axis in SS 316
Five-axis machining adds two rotary axes so the tool can approach compound faces, deep cavities, and undercuts in a single fixture. Simultaneous or 3+2 positioning shortens setup stacks that would otherwise need multiple flips on a 3-axis mill. Reach for 5-axis when geometry has tilted holes, sculpted surfaces, or features that collide with a fixed spindle orientation.
SPEC short slug ss-316 (material_id SS 316). Properties stay unknown until materials API verifies.
When to choose CNC 5-axis
- Parts with holes or pockets on multiple non-orthogonal faces that must hold position in one datum scheme
- Impellers, manifolds, and orthopedic blanks where continuous surface finishing benefits from tool-axis tilting
- Undercuts and wrapped walls that would need custom form tools or many discrete sine setups on 3-axis
- When reducing fixture count matters more than the higher hourly rate of the 5-axis cell
- Short-run aerospace or medical brackets with complex draft that still fit the machine envelope
Setup and fixturing
- Trunnion or swivel-head machines: verify tilt/rotary clearance against tall clamps before releasing toolpaths
- Short gauge-length tooling preferred; long stick-out at tilt multiplies deflection and collision risk
- Soft jaws or dovetail stubs for aluminum blanks that will see multi-side finishing without re-clamp
- Coolant through tool or directed nozzles — tilted pockets shed chips poorly without air blast
- Probe WCS on a precision sphere or boss after each large A/C move when tolerance stacks are tight
Typical operations
- 3+2 positional drilling and pocketing on tilted workplanes without full simultaneous motion
- Simultaneous 5-axis surfacing for organic or airfoil-like exteriors
- Swarf milling along ruled surfaces to keep cutter engagement consistent
- Undercut finishing with lollipop or tapered tools once the rotary clears the feature
- Rest machining after roughing with progressively shorter tools as the cavity opens
DFM watch-outs
- Spindle/holder collisions at extreme tilt — leave keep-out around tall walls and clamps
- Thin walls cut while tilted see higher radial load; thicken or support opposite the cut
- Deep low-fill cavities still pack chips when the tool is angled; plan retracts and coolant
- Rotary table runout on high-aspect parts needs a steady rest or shorter blank
- Program zero shifts after large rotary moves; rely on probing for tight true-position stacks
- Not every undercut is free: check tool shank diameter vs feature throat before promising one-setup
Capability
A 5-axis cell orients either the head, the table, or both so the tool axis can point along non-Z directions while cutting. That freedom collapses multi-setup 3-axis process plans into one or two fixtures, which improves geometric correlation between features that used to live on separate ops. Programming and collision simulation are heavier: every motion must keep the holder, spindle housing, and rotary table clear of the stock and clamps. Roughing may still prefer near-3-axis toolpaths for metal removal rate, then switch to tilted finishing for walls that a vertical spindle cannot reach. Surface quality on sculpted faces benefits from keeping the tool closer to normal, reducing cusp height for a given step-over.
Rates list a higher hourly and setup for the 5-axis variant than for 3-axis — that reflects machine cost and programming effort, not a fabricated change to Batch1 SAMPLE_GEOM mid bands (those stay shared until axis is wired in seo-combo). Use capability prose and DFM watchouts to differentiate hub pages; keep the shared price table honest. When a part is fully prismatic with only Z-holes, 3-axis remains the leaner choice even if a 5-axis machine is free.
Rates record 5-axis spindle time at 55/h with setup 60. Present these as capability metadata on the hub card. Do not invent a higher public mid for 5-axis Al6061 while comboQuote still ignores axis — shared bands with 3-axis/turning are expected.
DFM lines for CNC 5-axis
- 5-axis simultaneous moves need clearance for spindle/holder; long stick-out past thin walls under 0.8 mm risks collision and chatter — shorten tools or thicken local stock.
- Compound undercuts and steep draft faces that force a second setup on 3-axis are often single-setup on 5-axis — still validate tilt envelope vs table/fixture.
- Walls under 1.5 mm cut at tilt amplify radial force; prefer climb milling and conservative step-down when tilting into soft alloys.
- Low fill-ratio cavities (≤35% solid in bbox) on 5-axis still trap chips when the tool is tilted — plan coolant/air blast and retract strategies.
- High aspect parts (longest/shortest ≥ 8) on rotary tables need steady-rest or short gauge length to keep runout inside tolerance.
Stainless Steel 316
316 stainless adds molybdenum for improved pitting resistance versus 304 in chloride-leaning environments — common for medical-adjacent hardware, lab fixtures, and marine-ish industrial parts (without claiming regulated device certification). Machining is similar to 304 but often a bit tougher; keep chip load honest.
Differentiate from 304 with Mo/pitting framing and passivate/polish finish paths from enrich. Never reuse 304 “food-adjacent” as the only lede — spell 316. No anodize. No fabricated materials-standard badges.
Same stainless discipline: sharp carbide, no dwelling, peck drills, rigid workholding. Watch work-hardening on interrupted cuts. Turning needs correct SS geometries and flood coolant.
316 leaf SAMPLE_GEOM band — rates-true; do not invent medical certification premiums in the public mid.
316 5-axis: minimize stick-out; stainless + tilt multiplies deflection risk on thin walls.
This alloy hub
Finish compatibility on this hub is framed for a single alloy family: list only finishes that enrich marks compatible with this material_slug. Do not present a cross-material finish menu here — that belongs on industry hubs that span alloys.
Open the properties block with this material’s density, typical temper/condition (when known from catalog), and machining character. The table is alloy-centric: one row set, not a comparison across all Batch1 metals and polymers.
Price band on a process×material hub is the SAMPLE_GEOM band for this one material (often qty1/10 sit on the min-order floor). Say “for this alloy on the sample geometry,” never “across aerospace-to-medical mixes.” Child industries share the same mid until industry is wired into comboQuote.
On 5-axis material hubs, note how this alloy behaves under tilt (smear, deflection) without pulling in industry certification language.

Public price range
Aggregated from Batch1 child leaves for this hub (4 pages). USD, rates v1.1, public ±12% on the 50×50×20 mm sample. Compare qty 10 $164.7 ($144.94–$184.47); qty 100 $909.01 ($799.93–$1018.09).
| Qty | Low | Mid | High | Status | Leaves priced | Lead days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $70.4 | $80 | $89.6 | priced | 4 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 10 | $144.94 | $164.7 | $184.47 | priced | 4 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 100 | $799.93 | $909.01 | $1018.09 | priced | 4 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
| 500 | $3925.72 | $4461.04 | $4996.37 | priced | 4 | 7–12 (mid 10) |
316 leaf SAMPLE_GEOM band — rates-true; do not invent medical certification premiums in the public mid. Price band on a process×material hub is the SAMPLE_GEOM band for this one material (often qty1/10 sit on the min-order floor). Say “for this alloy on the sample geometry,” never “across aerospace-to-medical mixes.” Child industries share the same mid until industry is wired into comboQuote. Not a confirmed order price.
Process comparison
Qty 10 public mid is the median of process×material hub mids, with the span of those mids in parentheses. Tolerance labels and finish names come from the hubs-enrich pack. The machine-rate column is the rates card, not a part price.
| Process | Qty 10 price band | Tolerance | Finishes | DFM | Machine rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC 3-axis (CNC 三轴) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | On 3-axis mills, walls thinner than 0.8 mm (2V/A proxy) chatter and deflect under end-mill load — thicken or add ribs before quoting as production. | $25/h, setup $30 |
| CNC 5-axis (CNC 五轴) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | 5-axis simultaneous moves need clearance for spindle/holder; long stick-out past thin walls under 0.8 mm risks collision and chatter — shorten tools or thicken local stock. | $55/h, setup $60 |
| CNC Turning (CNC 车削) | $117.92 median ($80–$290.74) | ISO 2768-m; ±0.05 mm; ±0.025 mm; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Anodize, Hard Anodize, Black Oxide, Passivate | Turned bars with length/diameter above ~3–4× without a tailstock or steady rest chatter; thin tubular walls under 0.8 mm amplify ovality under chuck pressure. | $22/h, setup $20 |
| SLM / DMLS (SLM / DMLS) | $4022.82 median ($2800.17–$4177.43) | ISO 2768-m; tighter needs manual | 8: Bead Blast, Powder Coat, Polish, Nickel/Zinc Plate, Black Oxide, Passivate, Anodize, Hard Anodize | SLM thin-wall proxy under 0.8 mm (same threshold family as CNC) risks incomplete melt tracks and warp — thicken or orient flat to plate. | $45/h, support removal min $15/part |
Material data
Contract fields from the material endpoint. A missing number is unknown, not an estimate.
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| density_g_cm3 | unknown |
| tensile_mpa | unknown |
| hardness | unknown |
| thermal_conductivity_w_mk | unknown |
Finishes
Finishes for SS 316 from rates v1.1 only — USD/part adders, not a full quote. Filtered per material compatibility.
- For SS 316, Bead Blast (bead_blast) adds $5 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For SS 316, Black Oxide (black_oxide) adds $6 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For SS 316, Passivate (passivate) adds $6 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For SS 316, Powder Coat (powder_coat) adds $12 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For SS 316, Polish (polish) adds $15 USD per part with no batch minimum in rates from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
- For SS 316, Nickel/Zinc Plate (nickel_or_zinc_plate) adds $10 USD per part with batch minimum $50 from rates v1.1 finishes_usd_per_part.
Browse industry leaves under this material — same alloy, different application pages (aerospace, medical, automation, …).
Child pages
Questions
Does this CNC 5axis SS 316 hub show a price?
316 leaf SAMPLE_GEOM band — rates-true; do not invent medical certification premiums in the public mid. Public sample band: qty 10 mid $164.7 ($144.94–$184.47); qty 100 mid $909.01 ($799.93–$1018.09) (USD, public ±12%, rates v1.1). Not a confirmed quote. This hub is authorized for index, follow (not a ranking claim).
Where are the SS 316 property numbers?
Density, tensile strength, hardness, and thermal conductivity stay unknown until the materials API verifies them. Tolerance and finish names in the comparison table come from the hubs-enrich pack, not from invented ISO grades.
Which industry pages does this hub link to?
Batch1 child leaves only: Aerospace, Drone, Medical, Robotics. Pairs that are not in the matrix are omitted.